CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Ms. Dorothy Munholland Studio Null, LLC 75 Greene Avenue Brooklyn, NY 11238

RE: The Tariff Classification of Alcohol-Removed Wine from Germany

Dear Ms. Munholland:

In your letter dated April 18, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as three varieties of Alcohol-Removed Wine known as Solo Garnacha, Sparkling Verdejo, and Grüner Weiss. The Alcohol-Removed Wine is said to contain dealcoholized fermented grape must, sugar, carbon dioxide, and sulfur dioxide. The wine is imported to the United States in 750 ml glass bottles with less than 0.5% alcohol by volume content. In your letter, you suggest classification under 2202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). That classification no longer exists and has been replaced with a new provision, as noted below.

The applicable tariff provision for the three varieties of Alcohol-Removed Wines known as Solo Garnacha, Sparkling Verdejo, and Grüner Weiss will be 2202.99.9120, HTSUS, which provides for: “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division